Private Schools Face Separate Playoffs

Private Schools Face Separate Playoffs

Because of new rules adopted by the Louisiana High School Athletic Association, private schools face the 2013 football season with uncertainty.  The state’s traditional football playoff system has been scrapped by a controversial vote of the principals who govern the LHSAA.  Starting this year, private schools and other “select” schools will compete for state championships among themselves, separate from public schools.  However, all schools, public and private, will compete as usual for district championships.  Here are the schedules for private schools in Baton Rouge. All games are at 7 p.m.

Catholic High 

Sept. 6 Parkview H

Sept. 13 Mandeville H

Sept. 20 Denham Springs H

Sept. 28 Archbishop Rummel A

Oct. 4 Salmen H

Oct. 11 St. Amant A

Oct. 18 Dutchtown H

Oct. 25 McKinley H

Nov. 1 Woodlawn BR A

Nov. 8 East Acension A


Christian Life 

Sept. 6 False River H

Sept. 13 E. Iberville A

Sept. 20 Acension Cath A

Sept. 27 Haynes Academy H

Oct. 4 Albany H

Oct. 11 Madison Prep H

Oct. 17 Varnado A

Oct. 25 Southern Lab H

Nov. 1 Kentwood A

Nov. 8 Hanson Memorial H


Dunham High 

Sept. 6 St. Stanislaus, MS H

Sept. 13 Ascension Cath H

Sept. 20 St. John A

Sept. 27 E. Feliciana H

Oct. 4 Northeast A

Oct. 11 Redemptorist H

Oct. 18 Episcopal A

Oct. 25 Istrouma A

Nov. 1 Capitol H

Nov. 7 Open A



Sept. 6 N. Vermillion H

Sept. 13 St. John A

Sept. 20 Country Day 4 p.m. A

Sept. 27 Istrouma A

Oct. 4 Ascension Cath H

Oct. 11 E.Feliciana A

Oct. 18 Dunham H

Oct. 25 Northeast A

Nov. 1 Redemptorist H

Nov. 8 Capitol H


Parkview Baptist 

Sept. 6 Catholic B.R. A

Sept. 13 Broadmoor H

Sept. 20 Sarah Reed H

Sept. 27 Baker H

Oct. 4 Brusly A

Oct. 11 Univ. Lab H

Oct. 18 Glen Oaks A

Oct. 25 Port Allen A

Nov. 1 Open H

Nov. 8 W. Feliciana H



Sept. 6 Terrebonne A

Sept. 13 Port Allen H

Sept. 20 Madison Prep H

Sept. 27 Capitol A

Oct. 4 E. Feliciana H

Oct. 11 Dunham A

Oct. 18 Istrouma H

Oct. 25 Belaire H

Nov. 1 Episcopal A

Nov. 8 Northeast H


St. Michael

Sept. 6 Walker A

Sept. 13 De La Salle 6 p.m. A

Sept. 20 Live Oak H

Sept. 27 Loranger A

Oct. 3 Jewel Sumner A

Oct. 11 Lutcher A

Oct. 18 Broadmoor H

Oct. 25 Tara H

Nov. 1 Plaquemine A

Nov. 7 Belaire H


Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!